Research databases tell you who published what - and give you citations with details about the source, such as the author, book title, article title, journal title, volume number, publication date, and page number. They may include abstracts or summaries.
* Databases sometimes include full text of articles, but not always. *
Index for Classical Studies, 1928 - present; 1,500+ journals indexed; some links to full text
Bibliographic database of scholarly works relating to all aspects of ancient Greek and Roman civilization and published by the Société Internationale de Bibliographie Classique. Covers subjects pertaining to Greek and Roman civilization including: Greek and Latin literature and linguistics, early Christian texts and patristics, Greek and Roman history, art, archaeology, philosophy, religion, mythology, music, science, and scholarly subspecialties such as numismatics, papyrology and epigraphy.
L’Année Philologique includes all volumes of the annual index, beginning with Volume I published in 1928. Abstracts of journal articles are in English, German, Spanish, French or Italian. Books entries often include tables of contents and book review information.
Scholarly journals, magazines, and books covering the history of the world from 1400 to the present (excluding the history of the United States and Canada, which are covered in America: History and Life).
Scholarly journals, magazines, and books covering history of the United States and Canada from pre-history to present. For coverage of the rest of the world see Historical Abstracts.
The Modern Language Association International Bibliography indexes thousands of publications, including articles, books, book chapters, and dissertations. Subjects included: literature, language, linguistics, and folklore.
There are few abstracts.
Coverage: 1926 - Present.
Bibliographic index covering English language periodicals in the humanities. Feature articles are indexed, as are interviews, obituaries, bibliographies, and reviews of plays, operas, ballets, dance, musicals, movies, television and radio. Detailed abstracts.
Coverage: Indexing - 1984 - present; Abstracting - 1994 - present.
This link opens in a new windowScholarly, academic journal articles, books, and book chapters.
Some of the Classics journals in JSTOR:
Multi-disciplinary database with scholarly journals, news sources, magazines, and more!
Some Classics journals in Proquest:
Scholarly academic journal articles and books in many disciplines.
Some Classics journals in ProjectMUSE:
This link opens in a new windowMultidisciplinary database with scholarly journals and popular periodicals.
Find citations in books or articles with bibliographies.
Find an Index or Database in your Subject Area -
Some of these tools are full-text and will lead you to articles, other times you'll just find a citation.
