Popular Magazine Indexes - includes news magazines like Time and Newsweek
Journal Indexes
MLA Bibliography
The Modern Language Association International Bibliography indexes 3,000+ English language and foreign periodicals as well as books, book chapters, and dissertations. Its subject matter includes critical works on literature, language, linguistics, and folklore.
Coverage: 1925 - Present.
Arts & Humanities Citation Index
Provides access to current and retrospective bibliographic information and cited references leading arts & humanities journals.
Coverage: 1993 - Present
Humanities Abstracts with Full Text
Covers English language periodicals in the humanities. Feature articles, interviews, obituaries, bibliographies, and reviews of plays, operas, ballets, dance, musicals, movies, television and radio. Detailed abstracts.
Coverage: Indexing - 1984 - present; Abstracting - 1994 - present.
America: History and Life
America: History and Life is a bibliography of articles on the history and culture of the United States and Canada from prehistory to the present.
Coverage: Indexing 1964 - present
Do you have access to a journal?
1.) Online Journals at K
- Title search on Title of the Journal to locate article in a Full Text Database
2.) Library OneSearch (print)
- Title search on Title of the Journal to locate print journal
3.) WestCat - Western Michigan's catalog
- Title search on Title of the Journal
- Waldo Library - Hours and How to get to Western
4.) Interlibrary Loan
- Order item through Interlibrary Loan
- Use *only* when the journal is not available through
Online Journals at K or Library OneSearch
Off-Campus Access to Licensed Resources
Which index includes the journal I'm looking for?
