MLA Bibliography
The Modern Language Association International Bibliography indexes over 4,000 English language and foreign periodicals, as well as books, book chapters, and dissertations. Subject matter includes critical works on literature, language, linguistics, and folklore. There are no abstracts.
Coverage: 1925 - Present.
Bibliography of the History of Art - BHA
The Getty Institute provides free access to the Bibliography of the History of Art (BHA) and to the Répertoire international de la littérature de l'art (RILA). These citation databases, searchable together, cover material published between 1975 and 2007.
Art Abstracts with Full Text
Subject areas include art history and criticism, fine, decorative, and commercial art, photography, folk art, film and architecture. Indexing and abstracts of over 660 periodicals dating back to 1972.
Arts & Humanities Citation Index
Current and retrospective bibliographic information and cited references found in over 1,700 arts & humanities journals. Cited reference searching.
Coverage: 1993 - Present
Historical Abstracts
Historical Abstracts is a reference guide to the history of the world from 1450 to the present (excluding the United States and Canada, which are covered in America: History and Life). Published since 1954. Covers over 2,600 journals published throughout the world.
Humanities Abstracts
Bibliographic database that covers English language periodicals in the diverse subject areas of the humanities. Includes detailed abstracts and feature articles are indexed, as are interviews, obituaries, bibliographies, and reviews of plays, operas, ballets, dance, musicals, movies, television and radio.
Coverage: Indexing - 1984 - present; Abstracting - 1994 - present.
Essay and General Literature Index
Cites essays contained in anthologies and collections published in the United States, Great Britain and Canada. Coverage spans the humanities and social sciences, including literary works, art history, drama, and film.
Indexing: 1985 to present.
Which index includes the journal I'm looking for?
Do you have access to a journal?
1.) Online Journals at K
- Title search on Title of the Journal to locate article in a Full Text Database
2.) Library OneSearch (print)
- Title search on Title of the Journal to locate print journal
3.) WestCat - Western Michigan's catalog
- Title search on Title of the Journal
- Waldo Library - Hours and How to get to Western
4.) Interlibrary Loan
- Order item through Interlibrary Loan
- Use *only* when the journal is not available through Online Journals at K or Library OneSearch
