|
Useful Theatre Journals: |
|||
| Name | Indexed By | Full Text |
|
| Theatre Journal | MLA, Humanities Abstracts | ||
| Theatre Survey | MLA, Humanities Abstracts | Full Text Access | |
| Theatre Research International | MLA, Humanities Abstracts | ||
| The Drama review (TDR) | MLA, Humanities Abstracts | ||
Do you have access to a journal?
1.) Online Journals at K
- Title search on Title of the Journal to locate article in a Full Text Database
2.) Library OneSearch (print)
- Title search on Title of the Journal to locate print journal
3.) WestCat - Western Michigan's catalog
- Title search on Title of the Journal
- Waldo Library - Hours and How to get to Western
4.) Interlibrary Loan
- Order item through Interlibrary Loan
- Use *only* when the journal is not available through Online Journals at K or Library OneSearch
Off-Campus Access to Licensed Resources
Journal Indexes
MLA Bibliography
The Modern Language Association International Bibliography indexes 3,000 English language and foreign periodicals as well as books, book chapters, and dissertations. Its subject matter includes critical works on literature, language, linguistics, and folklore. Reviews of literary and scholarly works are not included. There are no abstracts.
Coverage: 1925 - Present.
| Some Theatre Journals indexed in the MLA Bibliography: | |
| American Drama | Studies in Modern Drama |
| Comparative Drama | TDR: Drama Review |
| Drama and Theatre | Text and Performance Quarterly |
| Drama Review | Theater: TheoryTextPerformance |
| Drama Survey | Theater |
| Drama and Theatre | Theatre History Studies |
| JTD: Journal of Theatre and Drama | Theatre Journal |
| Modern Drama | Theatre Research International |
| Modern Dramatists | Theatre Studies |
| Performing Arts Journal | Theatre Survey |
| Journal of Dramatic Theory and Criticism | Theatre Topics |
| Literature in Performance | Theatre Annual |
Arts & Humanities Citation Index
Provides access to current and retrospective bibliographic information and cited references found in nearly 1,150 of the world's leading arts & humanities journals. Cited reference searching.
Coverage: 1993 - Present
| Some Theatre Journals indexed in Arts and Humanities Citation Index : | |
|
Comparative Drama
|
Theatre Notebook |
|
Modern Drama
|
Theater History Studies
|
|
PAJ - A Journal of Performance and Art
|
Theatre Journal
|
|
TDR -The Drama Review
|
Theatre Research International
|
|
Theater
|
Theatre Survey |
Historical Abstracts
Historical Abstracts is a reference guide to the history of the world from 1450 to the present (excluding the United States and Canada, which are covered in America: History and Life). Published since 1954. Currently over 2,000 journals published throughout the world are covered in the database.
Humanities Abstracts
Humanities Abstracts is a bibliographic database that covers English language periodicals in the diverse subject areas of the humanities. Humanities Abstracts offers detailed abstracts describing the content and scope of source articles. Feature articles are indexed, as are interviews, obituaries, bibliographies, and reviews of plays, operas, ballets, dance, musicals, movies, television and radio.
Coverage: Indexing - 1984 - present; Abstracting - 1994 - present.
| Some Theatre Journals indexed in Humanitites Abstracts: | |
| American Theatre | Theatre History Studies |
| Performing Arts Journal | Theatre Journal |
| Comparative Drama | Theatre Notebook |
| Drama | Theatre Research International |
| Modern Drama | Theatre Survey |
| The Drama Review | |
Essay and General Literature Index
Cites essays contained in anthologies and collections published in the United States, Great Britain and Canada. Coverage spans the humanities and social sciences, including literary works, art history, drama, and film. Indexing: 1985 to present.
Which index includes the journal I'm looking for?
