Digital Public Library of America
Library of Congress: Prints and Photographs Online Catalog
The DPLA contains metadata records—information describing an item—for millions of photographs, manuscripts, books, sounds, moving images, and more from libraries, archives, and museums around the United States. Each record links to the original object on the content provider’s website.
Includes more than 1.2 million digitized images. The collections focuses mainly on the United States, but does include international images as well.
Life Magazine via Google
Digitized issues back to 1935.NYPL Digital Gallery
French National Organisation of Art Museums
Access to over 275,000 images digitized from primary sources and printed rarities in the collections of The New York Public Library, including illuminated manuscripts, historical maps, vintage posters, rare prints and photographs, illustrated books, printed ephemera, and more.
Free database of art Images from French Museums
Getty Search Gateway
Search several Getty repositories, including collections databases, library catalogs, collection inventories, and archival finding aids.
Internet Archive Book Images
Drawings and photos from books in the Internet Archive
National Portrait Gallery
Free database
Rijksmuseum
High resolution images from the Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam
University of Michigan Image Collections
92 collections ranging from Art to Biology to History
Ad*Access
Free database of Advertising Images
Visual Collections: Images of Art, History, and Culture
Mix of free and licensed image collections compiled by David Rumsey
